Welcome guest : Login Register
Follow Us : Facebook Twitter Linkdin
For any sort of loan 1300 034 479

Our Commitment To Protect Your Privacy

The Company seeks to provide the best possible services to its customers from its range of financial products and services. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonable be ascertained.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business including assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time we may offer other products and services. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organizations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organizations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organization that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

The Company collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

Directly from you when you enter your personal details on our website whilst enquiring about or applying for products and services, when you provide information by phone; and/or in documents such as an application form;

From third parties such as our affiliate partners;

From publicly available sources of information; or

From our own records.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Where possible, we will inform you at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types or organizations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organization, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that; (a) the organization has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and (b) you have consented to us doing so. Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Change In Our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

THE FOUR SIMPLE STEPS TO OBTAINING A MORTGAGE read more »